A significant shift (like the one proposed for a new OSS) would require congressional acquiescence and substantial changes to the oversight regime that currently covers Title 10 activities. It also would require DoD to develop a regulatory framework to ensure that the legal limitations that come along with covert action are respected. There are other legal and regulatory ramifications related to the new OSS proposal.
The National Security Act of 1947, as amended, Section 503(e) [50 USC §3093] defines covert action as, “activities of the United States Government to influence political, economic, or military conditions abroad, where it is intended that the role of the United States Government will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly.” The National Security Act and other laws and executive orders are written with the understanding that CIA will be the agency responsible for covert action.