The National Security Act of 1947, as amended, Section 503(e) [50 USC §3093] defines covert action as, “activities of the United States Government to influence political, economic, or military conditions abroad, where it is intended that the role of the United States Government will not be apparent or acknowledged publicly.” The National Security Act and other laws and executive orders are written with the understanding that CIA will be the agency responsible for covert action. This is reflected in EO 12333, Section 1.7(a)(4), under which CIA is instructed to “conduct covert action activities approved by the President. No agency except the Central Intelligence Agency (or the Armed Forces of the United States in time of war declared by the Congress or during any period covered by a report from the President to the Congress consistent with War Powers Resolution) may conduct any covert action activity unless the President determines that another agency is more likely to achieve a particular objective.” The authors are unaware of any occasion on which that determination has been made since EO 12333 was signed in 1981. Even the Osama Bin Laden raid was conducted under a specific Presidential Finding (the legal document authorizing a covert action program), and the military personnel and assets